Geckos are the most varied group of lizard species on the planet. They inhabit every continent except Antarctica, eat a variety of foods from fruit flies to small birds, live in environments that range from desolate deserts to lush rainforests, and have even, in some species, capitalized on humans’ influence and moved into cities and suburbs around the world. More
Naultinus geckos are a genus of gecko that I was always fascinated with but never thought that I would have the opportunity to work with. What made these secretive geckos so interesting to me was their beautiful colors and appearance, their diurnal and arboreal nature, and that they are live-bearing geckos that come from a completely different environment than most other geckos out there. More
I have kept Flying Geckos on and off over the years and am very excited to be working with them again. I am going to go over some details on how I care for these unusual and underrated geckos. More
Over the years, I have worked with a number of terrestrial gecko species. My favorite of these is the helmeted gecko of Northern Africa. They have a very unique look and make up for their small size with a big personality. More
Leopard geckos are a very popular gecko in the reptile market. It is hard to find a reptile show or pet store that does not offer them. They are easy to care for and come in many exciting color morphs. We asked breeders this one question. What makes keeping leopard geckos special to you? They answered with the following: More
Viper geckos have gained popularity lately and for a very good reason. This species is easy to keep and is quite rewarding. Viper geckos only grow 3.5 inches ad females can lay 10 to 15 clutches a season!
Gecko Time asked several breeders and keepers of viper geckos one question: What makes viper geckos special to you and why do you enjoy keeping them? They replied with the following… More
In this post Ira details native environment of Underwoodisaurus milii and sphyrurus.
Underwoodisaurus milii and Underwoodisaurus sphyrurus are endemic to the Australian continent. The range between the two species varies greatly as well as the habitats each is found in. Both in the field and in captivity this genus shows a preference to aggregate in their diurnal hide sites. More